vHOME v Stuff for Sale v Ordering Information v Featured Items v Links

bk42.gif (1791 bytes)Books for Adultsbk42.gif (1791 bytes)

  Make payments with PayPal - it's 
fast, free and secure!


v Good Reading v Help for Parents v Marriage & Finances v Instructional v Health & Diet v Cooking v Humor v Bible v

Good Reading

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookBlue Helmets, The Strategy of UN Military Operations, by John Hillen, hardback w/dustjacket, copyright 1998, "The most up-to-date and in-depth look at the role of the United Nations in global Security.", The post-Cold War desire to place more and more military responsibilities on the United Nations is misdirected--Hillen explains why. excellent condition, $5.00

This is an Audio Book!Chisholm Trail, The, Book 3 in the Trail Drive Series, by Ralph Compton, copyright 1998, narrated by Jim Gough, 4 cassette tapes, total running time:  6 hours, in cardboard sleeve, historical fiction, excellent condition, $10.00

Dr. Zhivago, by Boris Pasternak, cloth covered hardback, copyright 1958, faint stain (like light grease stain) on front cover about the size of a half dollar (barely noticeable), gift inscription (Christmas 1958), nice clean shape otherwise, $4.00

This is an Audio Book!Debt of Honor, by Tom Clancy, AUDIO BOOK, 4 cassettes, read by John Rubinstein, 6 hours abridged, excellent condition, 10.00

Ernest Hemingway, A Life Story, by Carlos Baker, hardcover w/mylar dustjacket, copyright 1969, 697 pages, nice photo section, dustjacket mildly worn, ex-library, has the usual stamps, pocket and markings, insides clean, $4.00

Fortress of Eagles, by C. J. Cherryh, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1998, 335 pages, Hugo Award Winner, fiction, excellent condition, $4.00

Fox Island, Book 1 of the Hidden West Series, by Stephen & Janet Bly, softcover, copyright 1996, 245 pages, excellent condition, $3.00

Gown of Spanish Lace, A, by Janette Oke, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1995, 251 pages, Bethany House Publishers, nameplate neatly placed on flyleaf page, excellent condition, $6.00

Heart of the Wilderness, by Janette Oke, softcover, copyright 1993, 238 pages, Bethany House Publishers, nameplate neatly placed on flyleaf page, excellent condition, $4.00

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookInside Intel (Andy Grove and the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Chip Company), by Tim Jackson, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1997, 424 pages, excellent condition, $6.00

Lessons from a Father to His Son, by John Ashcroft, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1998, 225 pages, good read, excellent condition, $4.00

Love's Comes Softly, #1 in the "Love Comes Softly" Series, by Janette Oke, softcover, copyright 1979, 188 pages, cover is creased, tear to back cover, chunck of flyleaf page missing, scribble to inside cover (well enjoyed it looks like!), $0.50

Love's Long Journey, #3 in the "Love Comes Softly" Series, by Janette Oke, softcover, copyright 1982, 207 pages, excellent condition, $2.00

Personal Injuries, by Scott Turow, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1999, 403 pages, would make a nice gift, excellent condition, $8.00

Right vs. Wrong, Solutions to the American Nightmare, by Harry and Betty Dent, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1992, 273 pages, signed by the author with gift inscription, excellent condition, $5.00

Sacred Shore, The, by Janette Oke, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 2000, 268 pages, Bethany House Publishers, this is the sequel to "The Meeting Place", would make a nice gift!, excellent condition, $7.00

Stranger at Stonewycke, Book 1 of The Stonewycke Legacy, by Michael Phillips & Judith Pella, softcover, copyright 1987, 350 pages, corners bumped, $3.00

Tempering Blaze, The, by Sally Laity & Dianna Crawford, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1995, Christian Herald Family Bookshelf 1st edition, 392 pages, this is Volume 3 in the "Freedom's Holy Light" historical novels (Volume 1 is "The Gathering Dawn", Volume 2 is "The Kindled Flame", Volume 4 is "The Fires of Freedom", Volume 5 is "The Embers of Hope", Volume 6 is "The Torch of Triumph"), excellent condition, $4.00

Click here to see a larger photo of this book(2) This Present Darness, by Frank E. Peretti, softcover, copyright 1986, 376 pages, corners bumped, excellent condition, $4.00

To Live Again, by Noreen Riols, softcover, copyright 1995, Crossway Books, 313 pages, excellent condition, $4.00

Too Long a Stranger, by Janette Oke, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1994, 303 pages, Bethany House Publishers, nameplate neatly placed on flyleaf page, excellent condition, $5.00

Back to Top


Help for Parents

101 Things You Can Do for Our Children's Future, by Richard Louv, paperback, copyright 1994, 355 pages, excellent condition, $3.00

Christian Child-Rearing and Personality Development, by Paul D. Meier, M.D., softcover, copyright 1977, 1991 Printing, 222 pages, excellent condition, has inscription on title page, $2.00

Fiske Guide to Colleges, 1997, The, by Edward B. Fiske, paperback, copyright 1997, 741 pages, "The only college guide to receive the highest ratings from American Bookseller and USA Today", includes the 42 "Best Buy" schools of 1997, minor rubbing to front cover edge, otherwise--excellent condition, $6.00

Helping Your Depressed Child, by Lawrence L. Kerns, M.D. softcover, copyright 1993, 284 pages, "A reassuring guide to the causes and treatments of childhood and adolescent depression, Very Nice condition, $3.00

How to Teach Your Child to Sleep Like a Baby, by Tamara Eberlein, softcover, copyright 1996, 214 pages, from the editors of Child Magazine, excellent condition, $3.00

Click here to see a larger photo of this book"I Hate School!", by Jim Grant, softcover, copyright 1986, 115 pages, some commonsense answers for parents who wonder why, signed and inscribed by author, excellent condition, $3.00

Montessori, A Modern Approach, by Paula Polk Lillard, softcover, copyright 1972, 1973 printing, 173 pages, excellent condition, $2.00

Nighttime Parenting, How to Get Your Baby and Child to Sleep, by William Sears, softcover, copyright 1985, 1987 Printing, 203 pages, excellent condition, (could be given as a shower gift!), $5.00

Parents Book for the Toddler Years, by Adrienne Popper, softcover, copyright 1986, 298 pages, "The complete guide devoted exclusively to toddlers--from their energetic daily routines through their emotional, physical, and mental growth", excellent condition, $2.00

Parent's Encyclopedia of Infancy, Childhood, and Adolescence, The, by Milton I. Levine, M.D. and Jean H. Seligmann, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1973, 617 pages, "development, health, behavior, care and guidance fully covered", illustrated 775 main entries, nice reference!, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, very nice shape, $5.00

Peterson's 2 Year Colleges, 2000, 30th Edition, copyright 1999, everything you need to know about 2 Year Colleges, answers questions about transferring, returning to school, paying for your college education, surviving standardized tests, using the internet in your college quest, visa requirements and regulations for students in nonimmigrant status, state-by-state summary, and lists of associate degree programs at two-year and four year colleges. Lets you know what campus life is like, what the computers on campus are like, what financial aid they offer, application deadlines and requirements, what their academic program is like, enrollment profile, housing, who to contact with phone numbers....just everything you might need to know to make a totally informed decision about the two-year college that you would like to attend, ex-library but excellent condition, $8.00

Positive Discipline for Preschoolers, by Jane Nelsen, Cheryl Erwin, Roslyn Duffy, softcover, copyright 1995, 315 pages, "For their early years--raising children who are responsible, respectful and resourcful", excellent condition, $5.00

Preparing for Adolescence, by Dr. James Dobson, softcover, copyright 1978, 1980 printing, 190 pages, "topics that trouble teens most are discussed candidly", cover peeled where sticker was removed, $1.00

Right from the Start, Behavioral Intervention for Young Children with Autism, by Sandra L. Harris, Ph.D., softcover, copyright 1998, 138 pages, A guide for parents and professionals, Explains how the teaching method known as intensive behavioral intervention can benefit young children with autism and related disorders, excellent condition, $5.00

Self-Therapy for the Stutterer, from the Speech Foundation of America, paperback, not copyrighted, 191 pages, free to anyone it may help!

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookSafety Net, by Zachary Britton, paperback, copyright 1998, 179 pages, "guiding & guarding your children on the internet", excellent condition, $5.00

Stuttering, by Edward G. Conture, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1982, 186 pages, evaluation and remediation for young children, older children and teenagers, and adults, excellent condition, $4.00

Teaching the "Unteachable", by Herbert R. Kohl with Introduction by John Holt, paperback, copyright 1967, 64 pages, "the story of an experiment in Children's writing", gift inscription on inside cover, $0.50

Toddlers and Parents, A Declaration of Independence, by T. Berry Brazelton, M.D., paperback, copyright 1989, 249 pages, "A distinguished pediatrician illuminates for parents some of the perennial mysteries of daily life with the toddler", excellent condition, $6.00

(2) Toilet Training, A Practical Guide to daytime and Nighttime Training, by Vicki Lansky, softcover, copyright 1993, 107 pages, excellent condition, $2.50 each

What Every Mom Needs, Elisa Morgan & Carol Kuykendall, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1995, 223 pages, published by Zondervan, "Meet your nine basic needs (and be a better mom)", from "MOPS" mothers of preschoolers. excellent condition, $4.00

What the Bible Says About Child Rearing, by J. Richard Fugate, softcover, copyright 1980, 287 pages, Classic Book on Child Rearing, corners bumped, clean inside, $4.00

Back to Top


Marriage & Finances

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookBest Home Businesses for the 90's, The, by Paul and Sarah Edwards, softcover, copyright 1991, 267 pages, "The inside information you need to know to select a home-based business that's right for you."  Profiles of 70 Top Businesses, excellent condition, $4.00

Dollars and Sense, by Larry Burkett, copyright 1993, softcover, 226 pages, "Advice from America's foremost authority on personal finance", excellent condition, $3.00

Family That Makes It, The, written by ten outstanding writers on basic areas of family life, softcover, copyright 1971, 192 pages, authors are: Ken Anderson, Francis D. Breisch, Oscar E. Feucht, Arne T. Howard, Gladys Hunt, Marion Leach Jacobsen, Mary LeBar, Tim F. LaHaye, D. Kinne Tevis, and Warren W. Wiersbe, cover has a little split near the bottom spine (like an inch long), but everything else in very nice condition, $2.00

How to Be Happier in the Job You Sometimes Can't Stand, Revised and Expanded Edition, by Ross West, softcover, copyright 1998, 193 pages, "offers twelve practical ways to help you be happier in your work", $4.00

If Only He Knew, by Gary Smalley, copyright 1979, revised edition 1982, softcover, 161 pages, "A valuable guide to knowing, understanding, and loving your wife"  Hhmmm...looks like a good present for "you-know-who"...., excellent condition, $2.00

Letters to Philip on How to Treat a Woman, by Charlie W. Shedd, softcover, copyright 1968, 128 pages, a frank look at the male role--the do's and taboos of dealing with women.  Written with wonderful common sense by the man who is called "a storehouse of marriage wisdom.", bumped at top of spine, $1.00

Making Money with Your Computer at Home, by Paul and Sarah Edwards, softcover, copyright 1993, 307 pages, "The inside information you need to know to select and operate a full-time, part-time or add-on business that's right for you.", excellent condition, $4.00

Marriage Minutes, Inspirational Readings to Share with Your Spouse, by Robert and Cheryl Moeller, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1998, a devotion for every day of the year, brand new--in gift giving condition!, $8.00

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookOn the Road Again, by William Hendricks & Jim Cote, copyright 1998, softcover, 203 pages, "provides concrete ways for families to overcome the tensions travel creates and actually strengthen their relationships at home", excellent condition, $4.00

Thanks, Dad, for Everything, by Susan Alexander Yates and Allison Yates Gaskins, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1998, 173 pages, "a gift book to tell dad how much you appreciate his love and godly guidance", excellent condition, $4.00

What Wives Wish Their Husbands Knew About Women, by Dr. James Dobson, copyright 1975, 1983 Printing, softcover, 189 pages, excellent condition, $2.00

What Wives Wish Their Husbands Knew About Women, by Dr. James Dobson, copyright 1975, recent Printing, softcover, 189 pages, excellent condition, $3.00

Back to Top


Instructional

15 Minute Organizer, The, by Emilie Barnes, copyright 1991, 295 pages, Harvest House Publishers, excellent condition, $5.00

Barron's, How to Prepare for the GRE (Graduate Record Exam) Tenth Edition, copyright 1992, 659 pages, six complete model exams, all questions answered and explained, review sections cover all test areas, etc. excellent condition, $5.00

Design and Build Your Own Dollhouses, by Beryl Armstrong, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1993, 95 pages, step-by-step guidance on building a dollhouse from the basic box structure to all the finishing touches, excellent condition, $5.00

Franklin, Advanced Daily Planner User's Guide, by Hyrum Smith, hardback w/dustjacket, copyright 1987, 83 pages, helps you to start using your Franklin Day Planner time management system, excellent condition, $1.00

Honey Holes and Habitats, edited by Grant Simmons, softcover, copyright 1987, 150 pages,  The Southern Sportsman's Guide to Fishing and Hunting Success, excellent condition, $2.00

This set includes an audio cassetteTune in the World with Ham Radio Set, includes text which has FCC syllabus for novice exam & novice exam question pool, Novice class radio amateur FCC test manual, General class radio amateur FCC test manual, and cassette tape "Your Introduction to Morse Code", in vinyl case, excellent condition, $15.00

Nothing Down, by Robert G. Allen, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1984, 349 pages, dynamic profit strategies for cash flow and appreciation in Real Estate, a few chips to dustjacket, otherwise excellent condition, $3.00

Puppy Care Manual, Ralston Purina, small softcover, copyright 1975, 71 pages, FREE with any order!

Tips for the Savvy Traveler, by Deborah Burns and Sarah May Clarkson, softcover, copyright 1987, 1990 printing, 216 pages, Storey Publishing, excellent condition, $2.00

Back to Top


Health & Diet

Click here to see a larger photo of this book67 Ways to Good Sleep, by Charles B. Inlander and Cynthia K. Moran, paperback, copyright 1995, 88 pages, "presents tested and proven advice on getting to sleep and staying there, from both traditional and alternative medical experts", excellent condition, $1.00

THIS is a video!ABSolutely FIT, UAV Corp. Video, VHS video in cardboard sleeve, copyright 1996, Approx. 80 minutes, 12 minutes a day to perfect abs!, excellent condition, $3.00

Allergy Guide to Brand-Name Foods and Food Additives, The, by Stephanie Bernardo Johns, mylar covered paperback, copyright 1988, 254 pages, ex-library with usual markings and stamps, very nice condition, $3.00

Cancer Conqueror, The, An Incredible Journey to Wellness, by Greg Anderson, paperback, copyright 1988 (1990 Printing), 153 pages, "The book follows his step-by-step transformation from despair to hope with the encouraging message that people can choose a better life because of what cancer has taught them.", front cover has some very light scuffing, otherwise very nice condition, $2.00

Complete Book of Breastfeeding, The, by Marvin S. Eiger, M.D. & Sally Wendkos Olds, paperback, copyright 1987, 317 pages, wonderful resource in gift giving condition for yourself or that "expecting" friend or relative, excellent condition, $4.00

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookEncyclopedia of Natural Medicine, by Michael Murray, N.D. and Joseph Pizzorno, N.D. paperback, copyright 1991, 622 pages, "learn how to use herbs, vitamins, minerals, and diet and nutritional supplements safely and effectively" ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pocket, a few stray pencil marks, cover has some creases, $6.00

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Energy, But Were Too Tired to Ask, by Dr. Paul Varnas & Barbara J. Steep, CH, paperback, copyright 1996, 189 pages, "A 30-Day plan to total energy", Note:  I never had the energy to read the book...so I can't tell you much about it..., excellent condition, $3.00

Fight Fat & Win, How to Eat a Low-Fat Diet Without Changing Your Lifestyle, by Elaine Moquette-Magee, M.P.H., R.D., paperback, copyright 1994, 330 pages,   "Totally revised and up-to-date, Fight Fat & Win gives easy, step-by-step advice on cutting the fat and cholesterol (not the flavor) in everything you and your family eat--at home or away"", excellent condition, $4.00

Fit or Fat Woman, The , by Covert Bailey & Lea Bishop, paperback, copyright 1989,150 pages, As Seen on PBS! "A successful and innovative program that addresses the unique concerns of women--by the authors of the best-selling Fit-or-Fat series", excellent condition, $4.00

Lick the Sugar Habit, by Nancy Appleton, Ph.D., paperback, copyright 1988, 163 pages, "Sugar addiction upsets your whole body chemistry.", excellent condition, $3.00

Minnesota Doctor's Home Remedies for Common and Uncommon Ailments, A, by John E. Eichenlaub, M.D., paperback, copyright 1960, 320 pages, "specific home remedies, tonics and treatments for over 200 common and uncommon ailments", excellent condition, $1.00

No More Varicose Veins, by Luis Navarro, M.D., paperback, copyright 1988, 168 pages, "Now you can find relief from this unsightly and painful condtion--forever!", excellent condition, $2.00

Real Vitamin & Mineral Book, The, 2nd Edition, by Shari Lieberman, Ph.D. & Nancy Bruning, paperback, copyright 1997, 342 pages, covers using supplements for optimum health, excellent condition, $5.00

No More Heartburn, by Sherry A. Rogers, M.D., paperback, copyright 2000, 258 pages, "Stop the Pain in 30 Days--Naturally!  The safe, effective way to prevent and heal chronic gastrointestinal disorders.", excellent condition, $5.00

Sugar Busters, by Steward, Bethea, M.D., Andres, M.D. & Balart, M.D., hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1995, 270 pages, how to cut sugar to trim fat, includes recipes and a 14-day meal plan, excellent condition, $8.00

What to Expect When You're Expecting, by Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi E. Murkoff, and Sandee E. Hathaway, B.S.N., paperback, copyright 1991,455 pages, cover has a few creases and is curling at edge, $4.00

Back to Top


Cooking

All Around the World Cookbook, by Sheila Lukins, softcover, copyright 1994, 591 pages, the best of the world's cuisines, ingredients, and tastes in anew American cookbook, great international recipes! $5.00

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookCooks' Catalogue, The, large hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1975, 565 pages, "A critical selection of the best, the necessary and the special in kitchen equipment and utensils.  Over 4,000 items including 200 extraordinary recipes plus cooking folklore and 1,700 illustrations.  Produces with the assistance of the world's leading food authorities.", ex-library with normal stamps, pocket, and markings, dustjacket cracking at edges, $4.00

Dessert in Half the Time, by Linda Eckhardt and Diana Butts, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1993, 309 pages, Use your food processor and microwave to make great desserts in less time than it takes to buy a pint of ice cream!, ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pockets, very nice condition, $5.00

Fresh Ways with Chicken, by the editors of Sunset Books, vinyl covered softcover, copyright 1986,96 pages, ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pockets, very nice condition, $3.00

From Julia Child's Kitchen, by Julia Child, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1975, 687 pages, "This book is a summation, really, of my 25 years in the kitchen", minor cracks to dustjacket edge and gift inscription on inside cover, very nice condition, $5.00

Julia Child & More company, by Julia Child, softcover, copyright 1979, 248 pages, "More of the wonderful dishes she cooks for company", excellent condition, $3.00

Let's Cook Barbecue, edited by Robert E. Welborn, softcover, copyright 1966, 95 pages, Includes:  basic barbecue technique, equipment, how to cook beef, pork, lamb, poultry, and fish, appetizers and salads, and wine in cookery, nice shape, $0.50

Back to Top


Humor

Bachelor Home Campanion, The, by P. J. O'Rourke, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1993, 147 pages, "A Practical Guide to Keeping House Like a Pig", excellent condition, $4.00

Courage for the Chicken Hearted, by Becky Freeman, Susan Duke, Rebecca Barlow Jordan, Gracie Malone & Fran Caffey Sandin (whew!), softcover, copyright 1998, 237 pages, "five friends of a feather have hatched this 'egg-citing' book which contains an inspiring collection of true, heartfelt stories, uplifting poems, insightful quotes, and humorous quips", excellent condition, $3.00

Dads Say the Dumbest Things, by Bruce Lansky, softcover, copyright 1989, 97 pages, "a collection of fatherly wit and widom", has inscription on flyleaf page..."We love you!!  1990", $2.00

Fatherhood, by Bill Cosby, vinyl covered softcover, copyright 1986, 178 pages, excellent condition, $3.00

Garfield in Paradise, by Jim Davis, softcover, copyright 1986, 64 pages, excellent condition, $2.00

Heart of the Family Circus, by Bill Keane, 1/2 sized softcover, copyright 1986, about 100 pages, Family Circus Cartoon Collection, excellent condition, $2.00

How to Eat Like a Child, and Other Lessons in Not Being a Grown-Up, by Delia Ephron, 1/2 sized softcover, copyright 1978, 117 pages, "for the child that lives in all of us", name on inside cover, otherwise--excellent condition, $2.00

If Life is a Bowl of Cherries--What am I Doing in the Pits?, by Erma Bombeck, softcover, copyright 1978, 256 pages, sticker residue on front cover, and small stain to page edges (does not affect page itself), $1.00

I Want to Grow Hair, I Want to Grow Up, I Want to Go to Boise, by Erma Bombeck, softcover, copyright 1989, 174 pages, wonderful stories of kids who have every hope of beating the odds (cancer survivors) and going on to drive their parents crazy, excellent condition, $2.00

Raging Hormones, by Martha Williamson & Robin Sheets, softcover, copyright 1989, 124 pages, The unnofficial PMS survival guide, Do telephone commercials make you cry?  Have you ever found the concept of socks confusing?  Have you ever threatened the life of an accordion player?  this is the book for you and your cranky friends or bewildered husband...or bewildered EX-husband... good condition, $3.00

When You Look Like Your Passport Photo, It's Time to Go Home, by Erma Bombeck, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1991, 256 pages, excellent condition, $5.00

Back to Top


Bible

Click here to visit the Adult section of the Bible Page

Back to Top


Click me to go back to the " Stuff for sale" page!