|
vHOME v Stuff for Sale v Ordering Information v Featured Items v Links |
|
v Beginner (K5-2nd) v Primary (2nd-4th) v Junior (4th-6th) v Teen (7th-12th) v See Also: v Sonlight Books v Series & Collectibles v Books for Adults v
These books are for beginning readers that would be overwhelmed with anything more than a few words or sentences per page. Books are Listed in Alphabetical Order by Title 6 Sticks, by Molly Coxe, hardcover, copyright 1999, 32 pages, A Bright and Early Book from Beginner Books, would make a nice gift, only a few words on each page, excellent condition, $3.00
All in One Piece, by Jill Murphy, softcover, copyright 1987, 32 pages, Scholastic, a delightful story about an elephant family whose mommy and daddy go out and leave the kids with grandma--surprise ending!, creases to back cover, some corner page creasing, $1.00 Alpha Beta Chowder, by William Steig, cloth covered hardback, copyright 1992, 48 pages, Harper Collins, flyleaf page cut out for some reason, cover a bit soiled, $2.00 Amazing Bone, The, by William Steig, softcover, copyright 1976, 30 pages, Harper Collins, crease to front corner of cover, $2.00
Arthur's Honey Bear, by Lillian Hoban, hardcover, copyright 1974, 64 pages, An I CAN READ Book, corners bumped, $2.00 Arthur's Pen Pal, by Lillian Hoban, hardcover w/mylar dustjacket, copyright 1976, 64 pages, An I CAN READ Book, ex-library book with normal stamps, markings and card pocket, $1.00 Arthur's Teacher Trouble, by Marc Brown, softcover, copyright 1986, 1989 Printing, 30 pages, Trumpet Club Special Edition, corners bumped, $1.00 Babar and the Ghost, by Laurent De Brunhoff, softcover, copyright 1986, 48 pages, A Random House Step into Reading Book, Step 2 for Grades 1 to 3, excellent condition, $1.50 Babar and the Ghost, by Laurent De Brunhoff, softcover, copyright 1986, 48 pages, A Random House Step into Reading Book, Step 2 for Grades 1 to 3, crease to cover, $1.00 BARBIE Lot of 4 Golden Books, by various authors, hardcover, copyright 1993-1997, 24 pages each, Golden Books, feature Mattel's Barbie doll in stories, titles include: Barbie Soccer Coach, Very Busy Barbie, Barbie and the Scavenger Hunt, Barbie and the Special Sleepover, all in excellent condition, $5.00 for the set Because a Little Bug went Ka-Choo!, by Rosetta Stone, hardcover, copyright 1975, 42 pages, An I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Book, name on flyleaf page, like new, excellent condition, $3.00 Berenstain Bears and the Big Red Kite, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, hardcover, copyright 1992, 32 pages, Random House, excellent condition, $2.00 (2) Berenstain Bears and the Messy Room, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, hardcover, copyright 1981, 32 pages, Random House, crayon on title page, name on inside cover, everything else in excellent condition, $1.50 Berenstain Bears and the Truth, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1983, 32 pages, Random House, soft crease to cover, $1.00 Berenstain Bears and Too Much Junk Food, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1985, 32 pages, Random House, excellent condition, $1.50 Berenstain Bears and Too Much Pressure, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1992, 32 pages, Random House, corner crease to cover, $1.00 Berenstain Bears Forget Their Manners, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1985, 32 pages, Random House, excellent condition, $1.50 Berenstain Bears Get Their Kicks, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1998, 32 pages, Random House, excellent condition, $1.50 Berenstain Bears in the Dark, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1982, 32 pages, Random House, excellent condition, $1.50 Berenstain Bears' Meet Santa, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1984, 32 pages, Random House, excellent condition, $1.50 Berenstain Bears' Moving Day, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1981, 32 pages, Random House, excellent condition, $1.50 (2) Berenstain Bears No Girls Allowed, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1986, 32 pages, Random House, excellent condition, $1.50 each Berenstain Bears on the Job, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1987, 32 pages, Random House, excellent condition, $1.50 Berenstain Bears Visit the Dentist, The, by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1981, 32 pages, Random House, excellent condition, $1.50
Big and Little Stories, by Michaela Muntean, hardcover, copyright 1982, 20 pages, A Golden Storytime Book, features Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets, excellent condition, $1.00 Big Balloon Race, The, by Eleanor Coerr, hardcover, copyright 1981, 64 pages, An I Can Read Book, A Reading Rainbow Book, excellent condition, $2.00
Case of the Missing Rattles, by Robyn Supraner, softcover, copyright 1982, 48 pages, A Troll Easy-to-Read Mystery, crease to front corner of cover, $1.00 CDC, by William Steig, softcover, copyright 1984, 64 pages, A Trumpet Club Special Edition, crease to front corner of cover, $1.00 Christmas Pageant, The, by Jacqueline Rogers, softcover, copyright 1989, 32 pages, Scholastic, this book tells two Christmas stories--the biblical story of the birth of Jesus & the story of a group of children prepariing for the annual Christmas play, includes the music and words to several Christmas carols, tiny crease to front corner of cover-- otherwise excellent condition, $1.50
Clap Hands, by Helen Oxenbury, Board Book, copyright 1987, 8 nice, big, thick cardboard pages, Aladdin Books, a bit of peeling near spine, $2.00 Clifford's Halloween, by Norman Bridwell, softcover, copyright 1986, Scholastic, excellent condition, $2.00 Clifford's Happy Easter, by Norman Bridwell, softcover, copyright 1994, Scholastic, excellent condition, $2.00 Clifford Makes a Friend, by Norman Bridwell, softcover, copyright 1998, Scholastic, Hello Reader Level 1 (Preschool - Grade 1), excellent condition, $2.00 Clifford's Word Book, by Norman Bridwell, softcover, copyright 1990, Scholastic, pen marks to inside cover, soft creases to cover, clean, $1.00 Corduroy, by Don Freeman, softcover, copyright 1968 (1976 printing), Picture Puffin Books, slight rubbing, soft creases to cover, Used with Before-Five-in-a Row, $1.00 Corduroy, by Don Freeman, softcover, copyright 1968 (1976 printing), Picture Puffin Books, name on inside cover, soft creases to cover, Used with Before-Five-in-a Row, $1.00 (4) Curious George and the Dump Truck, by H. A. Rey, softcover, copyright 1984, 32 pages, Scholastic Books, adapted from the Curious George film series, $1.50 Curious George Gets a Medal, by H. A. Rey, softcover, copyright 1957, 48 pages, Houghton Mifflin, red pen scribble above "Curious" on front cover, inside text clean, some minor creases to cover, $2.00 Danny and the Dinosaur, by Syd Hoff, hardcover, copyright 1958, 64 pages, An I CAN READ Book, corners bumped, occasional steay crayon mark--otherwise clean and tight, $1.00 Dinosaur Babies, by Lucille Recht Penner, softcover, copyright 1991, 32 pages, Random House Step into Reading Book--A Step 1 Book for Preschool to Grade 1, excellent condition, $2.00 Dinosaur Days, by Joyce Milton, softcover, copyright 1985, 48 pages, Random House Step into Reading Book--A Step 2 Book for Grades 1-3, name and inscription on inside cover, excellent condition, $2.00
Don't Cut My Hair!, by Hans Wilhelm, softcover, copyright 1997, 32 pages, Scholastic, Hello Reader Level 1, Preschool - Grade 1, excellent condition, $2.00 Down on the Funny Farm, by P. E. King, softcover, copyright 1986, 64 pages, An Step into Reading Book, Step 2 for Grades 1-3, like Brand New!--excellent condition, $2.00 Dudley's Tea Pary, by Alex Galatis, softcover, copyright 1994, 32 pages, Based on the hit PBS TV show, Scholastic, excellent condition, $1.50 Duncan the Dancing Duck, by Syd Hoff, softcover, copyright 1994, 32 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $1.50 Flossie & the Fox, by Patricia C. McKissack, softcover, copyright 1986, 28 pages, Scholastic, spine has been taped for reinforcement--but there are no tears, name in front cover, very nice condition, $1.00 Franklin's Bad Day, by Paulette Bourgeois and Brenda Clark, softcover, copyright 1997, 32 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $1.50 Freddie the Teddy, by Audrey Tarrant, softcover, copyright 1984, 24 pages, The Medici Society, London, excellent condition, $1.00
Franklin Goes to School, by Paulette Bourgeois, softcover, copyright 1995, 28 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $1.50 Grandma and the Pirates, by Phoebe Gilman, softcover, copyright 1990, 28 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $2.00 Grandma Mix-Up, The, by Emily Arnold McCully, hardcover, copyright 1988, 64 pages, An I CAN READ Book, corners bumped, $2.00
Going to the Hospital, by Fred Rogers (Mr. Roger's Neighborhood), softcover, copyright 1988, 32 pages, cover crease, $1.00 Great Big Especially Beautiful Easter Egg, The, by James Stevenson, softcover, copyright 1983, 32 pages, Scholastic, Grandpa tells a story of an incredible Easter Egg Hunt!, a bit of rubbing, $1.50 Grizzwold, by Syd Hoff, hardcover,copyright 1963, 64 pages, Weekly Reader, An I Can Read Book by Harper & Row, lightly soiled on cover but pages clean and bright, some minor tears near bottom middle of page from an over-exuberant page turner!, $1.00 , by Mem Fox, softcover, 32 pages, copyright 1992, Aladdin Books, excellent condition, $2.00Hattie Be Quiet, Hattie Be Good, by Dick Gackenbach, hardcover, copyright 1977, 64 pages, An I CAN READ Book, corners bumped, $2.00 Hippo Lemonade, by Mike Thaler, hardcover, copyright 1986, 64 pages, An I CAN READ Book, corners bumped, $2.00 House on East 88th Street , The, by Bernard Waber, hardcover, copyright 1962, 48 pages, Children's Choice Book Club, this book is also about "Lovable Lyle the Crocodile", pencil scribbles on inside cover--no where else, nice condition, $2.00How Spider Saved the Baseball Game, by Robert Kraus, softcover, copyright 1989, 32 pages, Scholastic , excellent condition, $1.00 I Saw You in the Bathtub and Other Folk Rhymes, by Alvin Schwarz, softcover, 64 pages, An I Can Read Book, Level 1 for Preschool-Grade 1, excellent condition, $1.50 It's Me, Hippo , by Mike Thaler, hardcover, 64 pages, A Weekly Reader I Can Read Book, minor rubbing and soiling to cover, inside bright and clean, $1.50I Want to Be A Veterinarian , by Michaela Muntean, sturdy softcover, 24 pages, Sesame Street Golden Book, excellent condition, $1.00Just for You, by Mercer Mayer, softcover, copyright 1975, 24 pages, A Golden Look-Look Book, some small red pen marks to front cover, inside clean, $0.50 Just Me and My Dad, by Mercer Mayer, softcover, copyright 1977, 24 pages, Golden Press Book & Record--Record NOT present, excellent condition, $1.00
Little House, The , by Jany Thayer, hardcover, copyright 1972, 48 pages, William Morrow & Company, ex-library with usual stamps and marking, card pocket pulled out, nice shape, $2.00Little Monster at Work , by Mercer Mayer, hardcover, copyright 1978, 48 pages, Golden Press, corners bumped, spine peeling on front cover, inside clean and bright, $1.00 Look Out, Bird, by Marilyn Janovitz, hardcoverw/dustjacket, copyright 1994, 32 pages, North-South Books, only 2-3 words per page--nice bright illustrations, Brand New, excellent condition, $3.00Mama, Do You Love Me?, by Barbara M. Joosse, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1991, 28 pages, Chronicle Books, gift inscription from Gram & Gramps on inside flyleaf page, otherwise--excellent condition, $3.00 Marcus and Lionel , by Ronne P. Randall, hardcover, copyright 1989, 26 pages, Ladybird Books, excellent condition, $2.00Maxwell Finds a Friend, by Michael J. Pellowski, hardcover, copyright 1986, 48 pages, Troll Associates, excellent condition, $2.00 Mickey's Magnet, by Branley and Vaughan, softcover, 48 pages, Scholastic, light soiling to cover, insides clean, $1.00 , by Roald Dahl, softcover, copyright 1991, 48 pages, A Puffing Book, excellent condition, $2.00Missing Tooth, The, by Joanna Cole, softcover, 48 pages, a Step into Reading Step 2 Book for Grades 1-3, title page and inside cover written on with marker, the rest clean, $1.00 Monster Mystery, The, by Gail Jorgensen & Witold Generowicz, softcover, copyright 1993, 22 pages, Omnibus Books, A lift-the-flap storybook, NOTE: NO MONSTERS in this book (that's sort of the mystery), wonderful sturdy pop-up book, excellent condition, $2.00 Mrs. Toggle and the Dinosaur , by Robin Pulver, softcover, copyright 1991, 32 pages, Scholastic, $1.50Mummy's Curse, The, by Mercer Mayer, softcover, copyright 1994, 48 pages, A Golden Book School Time Reader #2 featuring "LC + The Critter Kids", excellent condition, $2.00 My Goodnight Book, Pictures by Eloise Wilkin, "Board Book", copyright 1981, 7 pages, A Golden Sturdy Shape Book, wonderful book for your 3-5 year old!, Newsman Ned Meets the New Family, by Steven Kroll, softcover, copyright 1988, 32 pages, Scholastic, name on inside cover--otherwise excellent condition, $1.50 Nobody Listens to Andrew, by Elizabeth Guilfoile, illustrated by Mary Stevens, a "Beginning-to-Read" book--Level 1, library edition cloth covered hardback w/mylar dustjacket, copyright 1957, Follett Publishing Co., 28 pages, ex-library with normal markings, stamps, and card pocket, shows normal library wear with edges bumped and rubbed, back hinge beginning to crack, still very sturdy and has many more years of enjoyment....do *YOU* have an "Andrew" that nobody ever listens to?...next time they will listen to this Andrew!, $3.00 No Moon, No Milk, by Chris Babcock, softcover, copyright 1993, 32 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $1.50 Oink and Pearl, by Kay Chorao, hardcover, 64 pages, A Weekly Reader I Can Read Book, minor rubbing and soiling to cover, inside has the word "mouse" circled on every page for some reason!, $1.00 Picture for Harold's Room, A, by Crockett Johson, hardcover, 64 pages, A Weekly Reader I Can Read Book, minor soiling to cover, $2.00 Possum's Harvest Moon, Words and Pictures by Anne Hunter, softcover, copyright 1996, 28 pages, Scholastic, nice condition, $1.50 , Illustrated by Blanche Fisher Wright, hardcover, copyright 1944, 1990 printing, 128 pages, Checkerboard Press, every Mother Goose rhyme you could THINK of is included in this collection!, cover shows light soiling and slight rubbing from shelf wear, inside title pages and index have a bit of soiling to lower edges but actual story pages are clean and bright have the most delightful old fashioned illustrations, $4.00Remember the A la Mode, Riddles and Puns, compiled by Charles Keller, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1983, 64 pages, excellent condition, $3.00 Railroad Engineers & Airplane Pilots, What Do They Do?, by Carla Greene, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1964, 64 pages, excellent condition, $3.00
Road Hog, by Barbara Shook Hazen, softcover, 32 pages, A Road to Reading Mile 2 Book, name inside, excellent condition, $1.50 Rocket in My Pocket, A, by Carl Withers, softcover, copyright 1948, 1971 printing, 48 pages, Scholastic, a book of favorite rhymes, minor creases to cover, some writing on the inside back cover (a list of Christmas Carols--go figure?), 0.50 Sammy the Seal, by Syd Hoff, hardcover, 64 pages, A Weekly Reader I Can Read Book, minor soiling to cover, $1.50 School Play, The, by Mercer Mayer, softcover, copyright 1995, 24 pages, A Golden Look-Look Book, excellent condition, $1.00 Small Pig, by Arnold Lobel, hardcover, 64 pages, A Weekly Reader I Can Read Book, minor soiling to cover, name inside, $1.50 Smallest Stegosaurus, The, by Lynn Sweat and Louis Phillips, softcover, 32 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $1.00 Stone Soup, by Marcia Brown, hardcover, 48 pages, Charles Scribner & Sons, A Children's Choice Book Club Edition from Scholastic Book Services, excellent condition, $3.00 There's a Hippopotamus Under My Bed, by Mike Thaler, softcover, copyright 1977, 32 pages, Avon Camelot, soft cover creases, $1.00 This is My Family, by Gina and Mercer Mayer, hardcover, copyright 1992, 32 pages, Golden Book, name on inside cover--otherwise excellent condition, $1.00 Three Wishes, by Lucille Clifton, softcover, copyright 1974, 32 pages, A Dell Picture Yearling Book, excellent condition, $2.00 Three Wishes, The, retold by M. Jean Craig, softcover, copyright 1968, 32 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $1.50 Treasury of Peter Rabbit and Other Stories, by Beatrix Potter, hardcover, copyright 1978, 290 pages, Avenel Books, Includes the tales of Peter Rabbit, Benjamin Bunny, Squirrel Nutkin, Two Bad Mice, and Jeremy Fisher with those wonderful color illustrations by Beatrix Pottery, some writing on inside covers, title page cut out, cover corners bumped, all pages clean and bright, $4.00Ugly Duckling, The, retold by Lilian Moore, softcover, copyright 1987, 48 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $1.50 Waiting for the New Baby & Bringing Home the New Baby Set, by Bob Graham, softcover, copyright 1989, 24 pages each, Discovery Toys, excellent condition, $3.00 for the set of 2 We Hate Rain!, by James Stevenson, hardcover, copyright 1988, 32 pages, A Children's Choice Book Club Book, when the kids tell how unhappy they are about the rain Grandpa tells a story of how he saved the day once when it rained and rained!--like Brand New--excellent condition, $2.50Winnie-the-Pooh's ABC, inspired by A. A. Milne, illustrated by Ernest Shepard, hardcover, copyright 1995, 14 pages, illustrations not Disney version, like new except for name and inscription in front, excellent condition, $2.00 Zack's Alligator, by Shirley Mozelle, hardcover, 64 pages, A Weekly Reader I Can Read Book, marker on inside flyleaf and title page--otherwise in nice condition, $1.50 Back to Top
|