vHOME v Stuff for Sale v Ordering Information v Featured Items v Links

bk22.gif (2107 bytes)Children's Booksbk22.gif (2107 bytes)

v Beginner (K5-2nd) v Primary (2nd-4th) v Junior (4th-6th) v Teen (7th-12th) v

See Also:   v Sonlight Books v Series & Collectibles v Books for Adults v

colt.gif (526 bytes)Junior Bookscolt.gif (526 bytes)

  Make payments with PayPal - it's 
fast, free and secure!


Books are Listed in Alphabetical Order by Title

Accidental Detectives #2, The Mystery of Tribe of Camp Blackeagle, The, by Sigmund Brouwer, softcover, copyright 1959, 130 pages, Victor Books, excellent condition, $2.00

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The, by Mark Twain, softcover, 372 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $2.50

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookAfternoon of the Elves, by Janet Taylor Lisle, softcover, copyright 1989, 122 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $2.00

Alice in Wonderland together with Through the Looking-Glass, by Lewis Carroll, softcover, copyright 1947, 1952 printing, 286 pages, PAN-Books, with all the 92 original illustrations by Sir John Tenniel, some peeling to spine where some tape was removed, otherwise in very nice condition, $2.50

BFG, The, by Roald Dahl, softcover, copyright 1982, A Puffin Book, 208 pages, tear to front cover neatly repaired (almost invisible) otherwise very nice condition, $2.00

Bobby Baseball, by Robert Kimmel Smith, softcover, copyright 1989, A Dell Yearling Book, 165 pages, name on inside cover, excellent condition, $2.00

Brian's Winter, Gary Paulsen, softcover, copyright 1996, 133 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $2.50

Charlie and Chocolate Factory, by Roald Dahl, softcover, copyright 1973, 1983 printing, Skylark Novel, 160 pages, cover creased and rubbed, $1.00

Charlie and Chocolate Factory, by Roald Dahl, hardcover, copyright 1964, Published by Alfred Knopf, 178 pages, no dustjacker, bumped corners--insides fine, $3.00

Chocolate War, The, by Robert Cormier, softcover, copyright 1974, 1986 printing, Dell, 191 pages, excellent condition, $2.00

(2)Click here to see a larger photo of this bookChristy, By Catherine Marshall, Adapted for Young Adults, Adapted by Anna Wilson Fishel, hardcover, copyright 1995, 160 pages, Revell Books, an easier to read version for 4th-6th grade, could be given as a gift, excellent condition, $4.00 each

Dogsong, by Gary Paulsen, softcover, copyright 1985, 171 pages, Scholastic Books, excellent condition, $2.00

Drina, #1 Ballet for Drina, by Jean Estoril, softcover, copyright 1957, 1988 printing, Apple Paperbacks, 176 pages, creased cover, corners bumped, $1.00

Far From Home, The Adventures of Yellow Dog, a novelization by Ron Fontes and Justine Korman based on the screenplay by Phillip Borsos, softcover, copyright 1995, Troll, 127 pages, photo section, excellent condition, $2.00 

Fledgling, The, by Jane Langton, softcover, copyright 1980, 182 pages, Scholastic Books, Newbery Honor Book, excellent condition, $2.00

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookForest, by Janet Taylor LIsle, softcover, copyright 1993, 150 pages, Scholastic Books, soft creases to cover, excellent condition, $1.50

Frozen Stiff!  The Secret World of Alex Mack, by Diana G. Gallagher, softcover, copyright 1997, 133 pages, Minstrel Books, like new, excellent condition, $2.00

Graven Images, 3 Stories, by Paul Fleischman, softcover, copyright 1982, 85 pages, Scholastic, Newbery Honor Book, excellent condition, $2.00

Gypsies Never Came, The, by Stephen Roos, softcover, copyright 2001, 116 pages, Simon and Schuster, Advance Reader's Copy, would make a nice gift, excellent condition, $4.00

Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates, by Mary Mapes Ddodge, cloth covered hardback with nice pictorial cover, copyright 1945, Illustrated Junior Library Edition, 314 pages, ex-library with normal markings, stamps, and card pocket, webbing showing at front hinge and spine separated from cover but still everything is holding--all pages tight and cover sturdy, $2.00

Honestly, Katie John!, by Mary Calhoun, softcover, copyright 1963, 214 pages, A Harper Trophy Book, cover chipped and creased, $1.00

Horses, Horses, Horses, by Phyllis R. Fenner, stories about Palominos and Pintos, Polo Ponies and Plow Horses, Morgans and Mustangs!, library edition cloth covered hardback w/mylar dustjacket, copyright 1949, Franklin Watts, Inc., 257 pages, ex-library with normal markings, stamps, and card pocket, bottom and top book cover edges bumped and peeled to the boards in a few places from shelfware, dustjacket very nice, binding and all pages tight, $4.00

How to Be Funny, An Exta-Silly Guidebook, by Jovial Bob Stine, softcover, copyright 1978, 1991 Printing, 72 pages, Apple Paperbacks, cover loosening from pages but still attached and pages firmly glued together, $0.50

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookHunchdog of Notre Dame, The Adventures of Wishbone, by Michael Jan Friedman (Inspired by The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Victor Hugo), softcover, 139 pages, copyright 1997, Lyric Publishing, excellent condition, $2.00

In His Steps, by Charles Sheldon, retold by Dan Larsen, Young Reader's Christian Library, softcover, copyright 1990, 208 pages, Barbour and Co., part of cover removed from sticker removal, $0.50

It's Like This, Cat, by Emily Cheney Neville, softcover, 180 pages, copyright 1991, Harper Trophy, Newbery Winner, excellent condition, $2.00

James and the Giant Peach, by Roald Dahl, softcover, 120 pages, copyright 1961, Puffin Books, crease to cover, tear at spine, both top and bottom about 1", inside clean and intact, $1.00

James and the Giant Peach, by Roald Dahl, softcover, 154 pages, copyright 1961, 1980 Printing, Bantam-Skylark Books, nice condition, $1.50

Jim Ugly, by Sid Fleischman, softcover, 130 pages, copyright 1992, 1993 Printing, A Dell Yearling Book, crease to cover corner, $1.50

(3)Click here to see a larger photo of this bookJulie of the Wolves, by Jean Craighead George, softcover, 140 pages, copyright 1972, Harper Trophy, Newberry Medal, excellent condition, $2.00

Lemming Condition, The, by Alan Arkin, hardcover w/dustjacket, 58 pages, copyright 1976, Harper & Row, dustjacket rubbed and cracking at edges, book underneath nice, gift inscription on inside cover, $2.00

Little Prince, The, by Antoine de Saint-Exupery, softcover, copyright 1971, Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, excellent condition, $2.00

Memoirs of a London Doll, by Richard Henry Horne, hardcover, copyright 1967, 143 Pages, Macmillan, ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pocket, cover a bit soiled, nice condition otherwise, $2.00

Mike, by Colleen L. Reece, softcover, copyright 1995, 1998 Printing, 93 Pages, Review and Herald, from a Christian perspective excellent condition, $2.00

Miss Bianca, by Margery Sharp, softcover, copyright 1962, 1979 Printing, 152 Pages, A Dell Yearling Book,  cover showing some rubbing, $1.00

Monument, The, by Gary Paulsen, softcover, copyright 1991, 1993 Printing, 151 Pages, Yearling Book, excellent condition, $2.00

Mystery Horse, by Margaret Goff Clark, softcover, copyright 1972, 153 Pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $1.00

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookMystery of the Cupboard, The, by Lynne Reid Banks, softcover, copyright 1993, 1994 printing, 246 Pages, Avon Camelot Books, excellent condition, $2.00

One-Eyed Cat, by Paula Fox, softcover, copyright 1984, Dell Yearling Book, 216 Pages, Newberry Honor Book, mild crease to front corner, otherwise in excellent condition, $1.50

Patchwork Girl of Oz, The, by L. Frank Baum, softcover, copyright 1989, 234 Pages, A Watermill Classic, corners bumped but still in very nice condition, $1.50

Perilous Road, The, by William O. Steele, introduction by Jean Fritz, A Newbery Honor Book, softcover, copyright 1986, 1990 Printing, 156 Pages, Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, cover slightly soiled, $2.00

Pistol, by Adrienne Richard, softcover, copyright 1969, 1974 Printing, 192 Pages, Dell Publishing, cover corners bumped, $1.00

Plant That Ate Dirty Socks, The, by Nancy McArthur, softcover, copyright 1988, 119 Pages, Avon Books, name on title page, excellent condition, $2.00

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookRamona and Her Father, by Beverly Cleary, softcover, copyright 1977, 1989 Printing, 186 pages, Avon Camelot, excellent condition, $2.00

Ramona and Her Mother, by Beverly Cleary, softcover, copyright 1979, 1980 Printing, 208 pages, A Dell Yearling Book, cover corners creased, $1.50

Ramona Quimby, Age 8, by Beverly Cleary, softcover, copyright 1981, 190 pages, Dell Yearling Books, small 1/2" tear to top cover edge, otherwise in very nice condition, $1.50

Return of the Indian, The, by Lynne Reid Banks, softcover, copyright 1986, 189 pages, Avon Camelot, excellent condition, $2.00

River, The, by Gary Paulsen, softcover, copyright 1991, 1993 Printing, 132 pages, A Dell Yearling Book, excellent condition, $2.00

Rocketeer, The, by Peter David, softcover, copyright 1991, 245 pages, Bantam, photo section, based on the movie, excellent condition, $2.00

Runaway Ralph, by Beverly Cleary, softcover, copyright 1970, 175 pages, Dell Yearling Books, slight rubbing to cover--otherwise excellent condition, $2.00

Runaway Ralph, by Beverly Cleary, softcover, copyright 1970, 1991 Printing, 175 pages, Avon Camelot Books, excellent condition, $2.00

Sailor Returns, A, by Theodore Taylor, softcover, copyright 2001, 160 pages, Scholastic, Advanced Reader's Copy, would make a nice gift, excellent condition, $4.00

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookSecret Garden, The, by Frances Hodgson Burnett, softcover, copyright 1987, 284 pages, Dell Yearling Books, excellent condition, $2.00

(2) Shiloh, by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor, softcover, copyright 1991, 144 pages, Dell Yearling, Winner of the Newbery Medal, creases to cover, $1.50 each

Stage Fright, by Ann M. Martin, softcover, copyright 1984, 125 pages, Apple Paperbacks, grease stain to lower edge of about the first 50 pages and front cover, soft crease to cover, $0.50

Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, A Wishbone Clasic, by Robert Louis Stevenson, retold by Joanne Mattern, softcover, copyright 1996, Harper Publishing, 123 pages, excellent condition, $2.00

Strider, by Beverly Cleary, softcover, copyright 1991, 1992 Printing, Avon Camelot, 152 pages, the sequel to "Dear Mr. Henshaw", excellent condition, $2.00

Summer Riders, The, by Patricia Leitch, softcover, copyright 1977, 190 pages, Scholastic Books, ex-library with some stickers, and a crease to front cover, text clean, $0.50

Talking Earth, The, by Jean Craighead George, softcover, copyright 1983, 1987 printing, 151 pages, Harper Trophy Books, excellent condition, $2.00

There's a Snake in the Toilet, by Gisela Tobien Sherman, softcover, copyright 1995, Minstrel Books, 104 pages, excellent condition, $2.00

Trumpet of the Swan, E. B. White, softcover, copyright 1970, 210 pages, Harper Trophy, corners bumped, $2.00

Upstairs Room, The, by Johanna Reiss, softcover, copyright 1972, 1990 Printing, 179 pages, Scholastic, A Newbery Honor Book, excellent condition, $2.00

Voyage of the Frog, The, by Gary Paulsen, softcover, copyright 1989, 1990 Printing, 141 pages, A Dell Yearling Book, Three Time Newbery Award Honor Book, excellent condition, $2.00

Wishing Tree, The, by Ruth Chew, softcover, copyright 1980, 141 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $2.00

Who Am I Anyway?, by Barbara Corcoran, hardcover, copyright 1986, 124 pages, Weekly Reader Especially for Girls Book, excellent condition, $2.00

Back to Top


Click me to go back to the " Stuff for sale" page!