|
vHOME v Stuff for Sale v Ordering Information v Featured Items v Links |
|
v Beginner (K5-2nd) v Primary (2nd-4th) v Junior (4th-6th) v Teen (7th-12th) v See Also: v Sonlight Books v Series & Collectibles v Books for Adults v
These books are for early readers that want something more than a few sentences per page but aren't ready for a full sized novel. Books are Listed in Alphabetical Order by Title Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass, The Hunting of the Snark, by Lewis Carrol, library edition cloth covered hardback w/mylar dustjacket, couldn't find the copyright but published by Random House, The Modern Library Edition, 351 pages, ex-library with normal markings, stamps, and card pocket, with the classic John Tenniel illustrations, if it weren't that this book has the front hinge cracked with webbing showing it would be in VERY nice condition--if you would like to tape or reinforce this front hinge it would be a wonderful addition to your collection of classics, all pages present and attached--everything clean, $4.00
Berenstain Bear Scouts and the Coughing Catfish, The by Stan & Jan Berenstain, softcover, copyright 1995, Scholastic, 99 pages, excellent condition, $1.50 Black Beauty, by Anna Sewell, softcover, copyright 1973, 62 pages, Now Age Illustrated Classics, comic book style version, very mild rubbing, $1.00 Blind Outlaw, by Glen Rounds, softcover, copyright 1980, 80 pages, Scholastic, story about a blind colt, small nick to cover near spine, $1.00 Buried Alive! True Tales of Danger, by Harrison Powers, softcover, copyright 1983, 96 pages, Watermill Press, 8 true and exciting stories, soft crease near spine cover, $1.50 Christmas Carol, A, by Charles Dickens, adapted by Jeanine Larmoth, softcover, copyright 1964, 64 pages, Dell Publishing, excellent condition, $2.00 Christopher Robin Story Book, The, by A. A. Milne, Introduced and selected by the author from "When We Were Very Young", "Now We Are Six", Winnie-the-Pooh", and "The House at Pooh Corner", library edition cloth covered hardback w/mylar dustjacket, copyright 1966, E. P. Dutton & Co., 171 pages, ex-library with normal markings, stamps, and card pocket, beautifully illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard, must have been a duplicate because I don't see anything major wrong with it besides it being a bit soiled and rubbed from use (very minor), sure to become a favorite bedtime storybook!, $4.00 Clarence Goes to Town, by Patricia Lauber, softcover, copyright 1957, 115 pages, Scholastic, a couple of faint soft creases to cover, $2.00 Clue at the Zoo, The, by Patricia Reilly Giff, softcover, copyright 1990, 74 pages, A Dell Young Yearling Book, excellent condition, $2.00 Dinosaurs of Jurassic Park, by Wendy Larson, softcover, copyright 1993, All Aboard Reading Level 3, Grades 2-3, with photos from the movie, excellent condition, $1.50 Dogsled to Dread, by Robert Quackenbush, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1987, Prentice Hall, 48 pages,like new--would make a nice gift!, excellent condition, $3.00 Dusty Mole Private Eye, by Barbara Davoll, softcover, copyright 1992, 96 pages, Moody, signed by Barbara Davoll & Dusty Mole!, cover creased and a bit warped but the pages inside are clean, $1.00 Eye and I, The, by Lee Wardlaw, hardcover, copyright 1988, 64 pages, Weekly Reader Books, a couple of the title pages have a check mark in pen, otherwise in very nice condition, $2.00 Fourth Grade Celebrity, by Patricia Reilly Giff, softcover, copyright 1979, 117 pages, Dell Yearlling Book, corners bumped, $1.50 Friends Forever, by Priscilla W. Dundon, softcover, copyright 1985, 93 pages, Weekly Reader Books, name on inside cover, excellent condition, $1.00 Goliath and the Burglar, by Terrance Dicks, softcover, copyright 1984, 52 pages, Scholastic, excellent condition, $1.50 Hawkeye Collins & Amy Adams in The Case of the Video Game Smugglers & Other Mysteries, by M. Masters, softcover, copyright 1983, 95 Pages, Meadowbrook Press, minor rubbing to cover, otherwise--excellent condition, $1.50 Jurassic Park, A Junior Novelization, Adapted by Gail Herman, softcover, copyright 1993, 88 pages, has a section with color photos from the movie, $1.50 Jurassic Park, Dinosaur Hunter's Guide, softcover, copyright 1993, 52 pages, after a movie summary covers dinosaur facts, dinosaur hunting, and dinosaur identification, $0.50 Littles Take a Trip, The, by John Peterson, softcover, copyright 1968, 94 pages, Scholastic, "e" filled in on the title of the book on the cover and a bit yellowed, $1.00 Loretta and the Little Fairy, by Gerda marie Scheidl, hardcover, copyright 1993, 64 pages, North-South Books, excellent condition, $2.00
Night of the Circus Monsters, The, by Geoffrey Hayes, softcover, copyright 1996, 48 pages, A Random House Step into Reading Book, Step 3 for grades 2 to 3, cover creased at corner, $1.50 Nim's Island, by Wendy Orr, softcover, copyright 2001, 125 pages, This is an uncorrected proof--It should not be quoted without comparison with the finally revised text (advanced reader's copy), would make a nice gift, excellent condition, $4.00 Pied Piper of Hamelin, The, by Robert Browning, library edition hardback, copyright 1962, Rand McNally, 48 pages, ex-library with normal markings, stamps, and card pocket, beautifully illustrated in color by Harold Jones, the entire prose of the Pied Piper, cover soiled from normal use, binding and pages nice and tight, corners bumped--no boards showing, $3.00 Project Genius, by William D. Hayes, softcover, copyright 1962, Scholastic, 92 pages, corner creased, $1.00 Rabbit Hill, by Robert Lawson, softcover, copyright 1944, Puffin Books, 127 pages, excellent condition, $2.00 Secret at the Polk Street School, The, by Patricia Reilly Giff, softcover, copyright 1987, 72 pages, Dell Young Yearling, excellent condition, $2.00
Secret of Thut-Mouse III or Basil Beaudesert's Revenge, The, by Mansfield Kirby, hardcover with dustjacket, copyright 1985, 63 pages, Collins Publishers, cute illustrations!, excellent condition, $4.00 Selection from a Child's Garden of Verses/Best Loved Fairy Tales, by Robert Louis Stevenson & Walter Crane, hardcover, copyright 1967, 128 pages, Grolier Society, two books in one!, wonderful illustrations, $3.00 Sunny-Side Up, by Patricia Reilly Giff, softcover, copyright 1986, 73 pages, Dell Yearling Books, #11 in "The Kids of the Polk Street School" Series, excellent condition, $1.50 Teacher's Pet, by Terrance Dicks, softcover, copyright 1990, 52 pages, Scholastic, An "Adventures of Goliath Book", one page torn & repaired neatly, $1.00
Time Machine, The, by H. G. Wells, softcover, copyright 1984, 61 pages, Academic Industries Pocket Classic, comic books style, rubbed spine, $1.00 Tom Little's Great Halloween Scare, by John Peterson, softcover, copyright 1975, 80 pages, Scholastic, yellowed but in very nice condition, name inside cover, $1.50 Triplet Trouble and the Runaway Reindeer, by Debbie Dadey and Marcia Thronton Jones, softcover, copyright 1995, 51 pages, Scholastic Little Apple Book, excellent condition, $2.00 When We Were Very Young, by A. A. Milne, library edition cloth covered hardback, copyright 1952, 1961 printing, E. P. Dutton & Co., 102 pages, ex-library with normal markings, stamps, and card pocket, beautifully illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard, slight rubbing (looks like maybe there had been a dustjacket and it has just been removed, binding and all pages tight and clean, $4.00 |