|
vHOME v Stuff for Sale v Ordering Information v Featured Items v Links |
|
v General Science v Earth v Space v Animals & Man v Matter & Motion v
Britannica's Pre-School Library, The Wonders of Science, hardcover, copyright 1963, 1970 edition, 62 pages, great first science text--covers lots and has easy fun experiments, cover has bumped corners--excellent condition inside, $3.00 Discovering More Science Secrets, by Sandra Markle, softcover, copyright 1992, 64 pages, Scholastic, "full of science facts and secrets for you to discover!, excellent condition, $1.50 More Science Experiments You Can Eat, by Vicki Cobb, softcover, copyright 1979, 126 pages, excellent condition, $2.00 Abeka, Observing God's World, Grade 6, softcover, copyright 1991, corners bumped and a few creases to cover, $10.00 CLP, Answer Key & Tests for Abeka's, Observing God's World, Grade 6, softcover, copyright 1996, corners bumped, tests untaken, $4.00
Simple Science Experiments, by Hans Jurgen Press, hardcover, copyright 1967--recent printing, Discovery Toys, 204 experiments, excellent condition, $5.00 Science Experiments You Can Eat, by Vicki Cobb, softcover, copyright 1972, Scholastic, some pages show faint staining (experiments gone awry....), $3.00
You CAN with Beakman, Science Stuff You Can Do, by Jok Church, softcover, copyright 1992, Andrews and McMeel, 156 experiments, corners bumped, $4.00
Grasslands, by Delia Goetz, hardcover, copyright 1968, 64 pages, ex-library with normal stamps, markings and card pocket, excellent condition, $2.00 How and Why Wonder Book of Magnets and Magnetism, The, softcover, copyright 1963, 48 pages, excellent condition, $2.00 How and Why Wonder Book of Oceanography, The, hardcover, copyright 1971, 1974 printing, 48 pages, inside hinges show strings from binding but binding is strong and all pages are firmly attached, $3.00 (2) How and Why Wonder Book of Rocks and Minerals, The, softcover, copyright 1969, 1970 printing, 48 pages, corners bumped, $2.00 each How to Know the Spring Flowers, spiral bound, copyright 1970, 194 pages, excellent resource if you need to identify or learn general info on Spring Flowers, from the Pictured Key Nature Series, very nice condition, $3.00 Hurricanes and Twisters, softcover, copyright 1955, 1961 printing, 122 pages, tons of facts here, cover has small 1/2 inch tear midway down on edge, back cover dog-eared, shelf worn--but insides are great, $1.00 Magic School Bus, At the Waterworks, by Joanna Cole, softcover, copyright 1986, Scholastic, 39 pages, ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pocket, spine a bit rubbed, $2.00 Magic School Bus, Wet All Over, by Joanna Cole, softcover, copyright 1966, 1996 printing, Scholastic, 32 pages, excellent condition, $2.00 Minerals, A Golden Science Close-up Series Book, softcover, copyright 1991, 24 pages, excellent condition, $1.00 Protecting Trees & Forests, Usborne Conservation Guide, softcover, copyright 1991, 24 pages, excellent condition, $2.00 Volcano!, hardcover w/mylar dustjacket (library edition), copyright 1962, 95 pages, great overview of everything you need to know about volcanoes, minor shelfware to dustjacket, ex-library (has card pocket on inside cover), $3.00 Volcano Rocks, softcover, copyright 1994, 24 pages, Golden Science Close-up Series Book, excellent condition, $1.50 Wonders of the Desert, by Louis Sabin, softcover, no copyright year given but looks like a recent printing by Troll Associates, 32 pages, 2nd-4th grade reading level, excellent condition, $2.00 LIFE, Nature Library, The Universe, hardcover, copyright 1962, 192 pages, very nice book, bumped corners, binding loose at front hinge but still attached--insides fine, $2.00
National Geographic Society, Man's Conquest of Space, by William R. Shelton, hardcover w/dustjacket, copyright 1975, 200 pages, very nice all color documentation of the space program, $3.00 Space Shuttle, The, by Gregory Vogt, hardcover, copyright 1983,122 pages, ex-library with normal stamps, markings and card pocket, a bit of tape residue on cover, $1.00 Age of Dinosaurs, The, A Random House All-About Book, 24 pages, softcover, missing pull-out Panorama Wall Poster but still a great book!, excellent condition, $1.00 American Nature Guide, Mammals, By John S. Burton, 192 pages, spiral bound with dustjacket, would make a great gift, excellent condition, $5.00
Catwatching, by Desmond Morris, softcover, copyright 1986, 136 pages, "Why cats purr and everything else you ever wanted to know", excellent condition, $3.00 College Zoology, by Robert W. Hegner, Ph.D. Sc.D.--late professor of protozoology in the school of hygiene and public health of the Johns Hopkins University, Macmillan Company, cloth covered hard back, copyright 1947, 817 pages, absolutely excellent resource, includes animals and man, written in very understandable language, cover stained, insides fine, $5.00 Dinosaurs and Their World, by Laurence Pringle, hardcover w/mylar dustjacket (library binding), copyright 1968, 63 pages, minor shelfware, some pages dog-eared, ex-library (has card pocket), $2.00
How and Why Wonder Book of Dogs, The, softcover, copyright 1981, 48 pages, excellent condition, $2.00 Lord of the Sea, Shark and Man, By the editors of Country Beautiful, 96 pages, softcover, copyright 1976, cover rubbed and bumped--inside fine, $2.00 Magic School Bus Gets Eaten, The, by Joanna Cole, 32 pages, softcover, copyright 1996, Scholastic Books, a book about food chains, excellent condition, $2.50 Magic School Bus in the Time of the Dinosaurs, The, by Joanna Cole, 32 pages, softcover, copyright 1994, Scholastic Books, soft crease to back cover, $2.00 Magic School Bus Spins a Web, The, by Joanna Cole, 32 pages, softcover, copyright 1997, Scholastic Books, a book about spiders, excellent condition, $2.50 Nervous System, The, By Dr. Alvin & Virginia Silverstein, hardcover w/mylar dustjacket, copyright 1971, 64 pages, ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pocket, covers the nervous systems of man and animals, very nice condition, $3.00 Skin, The, By Dr. Alvin & Virginia Silverstein, hardcover w/mylar dustjacket, copyright 1972, 90 pages, ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pocket, covers EVERTHING about the coverings and linings of living things, very nice condition, $3.00 Turtles, by John M. Mehrtens, softcover w/durable vinyl cover, copyright 1984, 79 pages, T.F.H. Publications, very comprehensive book on all sorts of tutles, book has patented binding that is guaranteed for 10 years (although it is over 10 years old it looks practically new!), 3 full-color pull-out posters inside, $4.00 What is a Fish?, by David Eastman, hardcover, copyright 1982, 30 pages, Troll Associates, K-2nd grade level, cover bumped and scuffed--insides fine, $2.00
All About Electricity (Allabout Book 23), by Ira M. Freeman, hardcover w/mylar dustjacket, copyright 1957, 141 pages, ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pocket, binding loose at front hinge but dustjacket and insides fine, $3.00 All About Magnifying Glasses, by Melvin Berger, softcover, copyright 1993, 32 pages, Scholastic, very nice condition, $1.00 Cell, The, by John Pfeiffer, Life Science Library, large hardcover, copyright 1964, 200 pages, ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pocket, Covers ALL aspects the Cell, cover shows shelf wear and some minor soiling, binding is tight--insides fine, $2.00 Hello! Hello! A Look Inside the Telephone, by Eve and Albert Stwertka, softcover, copyright 1991, 40 pages, Simon & Schuster, includes glossary and index, excellent condition, $3.00 How and Why Wonder Book of Ships, The, hardcover, copyright 1963, 48 pages, ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pocket, corners bumped, $3.00 How Electricity is Made, hardcover, copyright 1985, 32 pages, ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pocket, very nice condition, $3.00 Light, Adventures in Science, by Educational Insights, Includes 35 project booklets, prism, color & polarized filters, & reflective surface--is supposed to have something called a "defraction grating" as well, but I can't find it. I looked through the 35 experiments (can you believe it) and only one even uses it whatever it is, would make a great unit study on Light!, excellent condition, $5.00 Note: Can't ship at book rate. Magic School Bus in the Haunted Museum, The, by Joanna Cole, 32 pages, softcover, copyright 1995, Scholastic Books, a book about sound, excellent condition, $2.50 What Makes a Shadow, by Clyde Robert Bulla, hardcover, copyright 1962, 33 pages, ex-library with normal stamps, markings, and card pocket, cover a bit stained and spine faded but insides fine, $2.00 |