vHOME v Stuff for Sale v Ordering Information v Featured Items v Links

Books Used in the Sonlight Curriculum

  Make payments with PayPal - it's 
fast, free and secure!


v Kindergarten v 1st Grade v 2nd Grade v 3rdGrade v 4th Grade v 5th Grade v 6th Grade v 7th Grade v 8th Grade v 9th Grade v

Kindergarten

Back to Top


1st Grade

Charlotte's Web, by E. B. White, softcover, copyright 1981, Scholastic, creased corner and 2 inch tear to lower spine that has been neatly taped, clean inside, $1.00

Heidi, by Johanna Spyri, cloth covered hardback, copyright 1945, Illustrated Junior Library Edition, Grosset & Dunlap, 326 pages, ex-library with normal markings, stamps, and card pocket, webbing showing at front hinge corners and top & bottom spine bumped, flyleaf page with bookplate loose on bottom half--all other pages tight and cover sturdy, $2.00

Henry Huggins, by Beverly Cleary, softcover, copyright 1950, 1990 printing, An Avon Camelot Book, creased corner and 2 inch tear to lower spine that has been neatly taped, excellent condition, $2.50

Homer Price, by Robert McCloskey, softcover, copyright 1943, more recent Printing, 160 pages, Scholastic books, cover sliced down front crease but reattached neatly with heavy tape, insides fine, $0.50

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookVelveteen Rabbit, The, by Margery Williams, softcover, copyright 1975, Avon Books, nice condition, $1.00

Back to Top


2nd Grade

Amelia Bedelia, by Peggy Parish, hardcover, copyright 1992, a Harper-Collins "I Can Read" book, excellent condition, $3.00

Frog and Toad Are Friends, by Arnold Lobel, softcover, copyright 1970, Scholastic Books, excellent condition, $1.50

Frog and Toad Together, by Arnold Lobel, hardcover, copyright 1972, Harper Collins, like new--would make a wonderful gift, excellent condition, $3.00

Click here to see a larger photo of this book Indian in the Cupboard, The, by Lynne Reid Banks, softcover, copyright 1980, 1982 printing, Avon Camelot Books, each one has the owners name neatly inside and a small soft crease, $2.00

Misty of Chincoteague, by Marguerite Henry, softcover, copyright 1947, Scholastic Books, name on inside, $2.00 each

Back to Top


3rd Grade

Witch of Blackbird Pond, The, by Elizabeth George Speare, softcover, copyright 1986, 1987 Printing, Dell Yearling, excellent condition, $2.50

Back to Top


4th Grade

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry, by Mildred D. Taylor, softcover, copyright 197, Puffin Books, soft corner crease, $3.00

Back to Top


5th Grade

Family Under the Bridge, The, by Natalie Savage Carlson, softcover, copyright 1958, Scholastic, recent printing, nameplate neatly place on inside cover, excellent condition, $3.00

Back to Top


6th Grade

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookHiding Place, The, by Corrie ten Boom with John and Elizabeth Sherrill, softcover, copyright 1971, Chosen Books, soft crease to cover, $2.00

Hiding Place, The, by Corrie ten Boom with John and Elizabeth Sherrill, softcover, copyright 1971, Bantam Books, soft crease to cover, photo section, $2.00

Back to Top


7th Grade

Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The, by Mark Twain, hardcover, copyright 1989, A Reader's Digest Best Loved Books for Young Readers Book, very nice condition, $3.00

The Call of Wild, by Jack London, softcover, copyright 1980, A Watermill Classic Books, very nice condition, $1.00

Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Rip Van Winkle, The, by Washington Irving, softcover, copyright 1980, A Watermill Classic Books, excellent condition, $1.50

Click here to see a larger photo of this bookManiac Magee, by Jerry Spinelli, softcover, copyright 1990 (1992 Printing), HarperTrophy, corners bumped $2.50

To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee, softcover, copyright 1960, 1982 Printing, Warner Books, cover has a couple nicks to it, insides fine, $2.00

Back to Top


8th Grade

Black Beauty, by Anna Sewell, softcover, copyright 1992, Landoll Classic, crease to corner front cover edge, $1.00

Black Beauty, by Anna Sewell, softcover, no copyright given, Scholastic Apple Classic, name inside front cover, a couple of dog-eared pages, cover has minor rubbing, $1.00

Christmas Carol, A, by Charles Dickens, softcover, copyright 1966 1970 Printing, Washington Square Press, 16 pages of illustrations, cover rubbed, $1.50

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Stories, by Robert Louis Stevenson, cloth covered hardcover, copyright 1991, Reader's Digest, excellent condition, $5.00

Hatchet, by Gary Paulsen, softcover, copyright 1987, Puffin Book, crease on front corner, owner's name inside, $2.50

(3) In His Steps, by Charles M. Sheldon, softcover, copyright 1960, 1965 Printing, Pyramid Books, complete and unabridged, yellowed but in excellent condition, $2.00

Treasure Island, by Robert Louis Stevenson, softcover, copyright 1961, Evelyn Wood Reading Dynamics Institute (print is large, easy to read and in the center of the page to promote her reading techniques), excellent condition, $2.00

Back to Top


9th Grade

All Quiet on the Western Front, by Erich Maria Remarque, softcover, copyright 1969, Fawcett World Library, cover a bit soiled, binding tight, $2.00

(2)Click here to see a larger photo of this bookThe Great Gatsby, by F. Scott Fitzgerald, softcover, copyright 1925 (recent Printing), Charles Scribner & Sons Book, name on inside back cover, corners bumped, $2.00 each

Back to Top


Click me to go back to the " Stuff for sale" page!